Mar 28, 2015

the Concert. #1DOnTheRoadAgainTour


Hey, guys!

I think you already know about what i'm going to tell you in this post.
YES, ONE DIRECTION's ON THE ROAD AGAIN TOUR!

I can't believe it, time flies so fast. it feel like just yesterday they announced that they're going to Indonesia, and yea. I finally met them, like after 4 years fan-girling over them in front of the monitor, i mean i can't believe it! I saw them all in real life.
A little bit disappointed that i can't meet Zayn for the last time, i mean, Zayn is my bae from all of them but its okay. I mean, i do respect and support whatever his decision, and i'll still love him tho.

Ugh, sorry i talk too much about 1D and if you're not a directioner or if you're not interested about 1D at all you can skip this part and just move on to my outfit! :p


So, this is what i wear to One Direction's concert last Wednesday. To be honest, it was the first time i went to the concert and i was a little bit confuse about what i'm gonna wear since i know it's going to be super crowded, hot, and i know that i'll not only sitting there watching them, instead of i'll jumping dancing and screaming lol. (hi trust me, i'm not really that weird usually.)


 photo IMG_1387_zps4d1b77d8.jpg

 photo IMG_1385_zps70934fd2.jpg

 photo IMG_1386_zpsfba69124.jpg

 photo IMG_1383_zps4cddcaa7.jpg

 photo IMG_1376_zpsd8c1c224.jpg

 photo IMG_1378_zps4538423a.jpg

It's also the first time i do this layering stuff, and my outfit a little bit inspired by the 80s.
I mean, denim vest, high waisted leather shorts, plaid shirt around my waist and socks.
Just because the concert started at night, incase of the rain, cold and i don't want to bring anymore jacket, the plaid shirt really useful tho.
(I SWEAR IT'S RAINING SO I HAVE TO WALK IN THE RAIN AND THE PLAID SHIRT SAVED ME)

 photo IMG_1374_zpsd42235ea.jpg

 photo IMG_1373_zpsffc2f6ce.jpg

I chose to bring a bigger purse, because i know i'll need a bigger space to carry my thingy thing like tickets, pass sign, etc.

and last but not least, my sneakers. Sneakers really perfect for concert because it's really comfortable to wear, especially if you're a kind of energetic girl like me that can't stop moving during the concert.

 photo IMG_1372_zpsa579dbdf.jpg

and this is my fangirling companion, Eveline!
 photo IMG_1388_zps54f0a238.jpg

Details:
Top - Cotton On
Vest - Unbranded
Shorts - Zara
Shirt - New Look
Socks - Some China's brand lingerie store, 
i bought it in Guang Zhou last year lol
Sneakers - Nike
Purse - Charles N Keith
Ring - Environmental Jewelry
Choker - Seventeenstuff on IG


By the way, it's only about 2 weeks to my National Exam, and i can't wait to finally finish my school. Yay!
How's your day? Hope you guys doing well. :)
Love, Kimberly.

Mar 1, 2015

a blog post. #IFW2015

Hi guys! YES. I know its been really long-long-long time since the last time I post something on my blog,  HAHA. yep, school has been crazy like since I get into 12 graders life (or it's just me? idk lol)
Since the first semester of my 12 grade, i've been busy like really busy, assignments, tests and blahblah. And here i am now, fighting for the last year of school. :")

I mean, i feel like i just started my senior high school life and it's just months left till I leave school life. I pretty excited to leave actually, going to college and doing what i really love to do. But, sometimes its kinda sad, like leaving the people that have been together with me for 3 years, teachers, the atmosphere of the classroom, even the canteen's food.

Okay, so i just finished my second try out and it's like a perfect timing, that my friend invited me to go to IFW last Saturday to watch the show, Algarry by Albert Yanuar. The collection was so great great great i can't even, omg.

So this is what i wear last Saturday. By the way one another reason i didn't blog for like 101298293 months is because i gained weight like crazy and its really affect how my body looks in my outfit :") i just don't feel so confident about it so i avoid to take too much pictures lol but here's some shoots my friend, Regina took yesterday :)

 photo photo4_zpsec7d6f83.jpg

 photo photo1_zps42f62bcb.jpg

By the way, i kinda used to the make up thingy for the last several months, like doing my brows, eyes, and red lips. :3

 photo photo4_zpsf631246a.jpg

 photo photo5_zpsb17fd36f.jpg

 photo photo2_zps3e4e558c.jpg

 photo photo3_zpse2a51143.jpg

Top - highpopsstore on IG
Skirt - Bershka
Shoes - Guess
Clutch - Charles n Keith
Hat - H&M
Necklace - Forever 21

And if you were wondering about the background of my photos...... yes, it's really hard to find a place to take a picture since it's so crowded, so so so crowded.
The parking park is the only place that's not crowded by people but by cars, and its really hard for us to take a good picture because the cars just came every 1 shoot. ha.

 photo photo1_zps1e413d3f.jpg

 photo photo3_zps29242cc2.jpg

and last but not least, i also took a picture with the mainstream wall! teehehe.
Have a nice day! :)

lovelove.

Jul 28, 2014

Brightest

Hi guys! I didnt post a lot during these holidays, yes ik. My tripod was...no its not broken but i just can use that. Pftttth
And during ramadhan i have to help my mom to do all the house works.... But yeah, like finally here is it! :D

Yesterday i went to accompany my bro, Albert to BSD for the preparation for his competition, so i ask him to help me to take some pict for my new blogpost and my new online shop yayy (check it out on ig: shopbychrisy ❤️)

I really luv this cardigan, its so comfy and it is wearable in Jakarta. Um, you know Jakarta is really really hawt. And it comes in two color actually, but i only sell it in the orange neon color because i love the blue one :( lol
The unicorn clutch also comes in two color, black and silver. Mine is silver! But i got another stock for silver color, its limited so yaa :)





Top FOREVER 21
Shorts FOREVER 21
Outer H&M/@shopbychrisy on ig
Necklace H&M
Bracelet RUBI
Clutch @shopbychrisy on ig
Shoes SUPER TECH by ADIDAS

I'd be so happy if you dont mind to take a look on my online shop, have a nice day! Luvluv❤️

Jun 19, 2014

i was born in a wrong era


Hey guys i know it's been a long time since my last blog post. I mean, ugh school stuffs are cray. Anyway, its holiday now. I can't tell how happy am I. Like seriously who doesn't love holiday? Staying up late watching world cup and those thingy things omg its just perfect!

Do you ever see a poster or anything from the 1920/30/40/50's era that promoting a lot of ways to be fat? Um, like I mean, nowadays, we all want to be skinny and calling it beautiful but back to 1920-1950's, all the girls hate being skinny, they hate thigh gap, skinny arms, collar bones. How perfect it is. In 21's we all kinda forced to be skinny, we want that gap between our thigh, that flat tummy, we all want to be called beautiful. Isn't it so pathetic? I mean if we just born in 1920-1950's, being skinny isn't a measurement to called beautiful, it's all just about being a normal sized girl. I talked too much, i know, like always. HAHA sorry those lines just suddenly pop out in my mind. 

So i wear this outfit to go on a "date" with my brother, i mean oh who needs boyfriend when you have brother? #notapatheticsinglegirl lol the night before we go, i told my brother "PLEASE WEAR SOMETHING THAT MAKE YOU LOOKS OLDER PLEASE" idk but this outfit made me feel older" XD
 photo photo_zps88efa241.jpg
We went to a restaurant at Senopati, named Cacaoté. The place is kinda cute, a chocolatey designed building.
 photo DSC_7872_zpsc6bcd5f3.jpg

 photo DSC_7873_zpse773b646.jpg
We ordered their pizza, i forgot the name but it's with goat cheese and olive. It's yummy but the olive smells a little too heavy but still i love it. Also a hot dog, it's also recommended. For the dessert, I get myself this salted caramel e clair and matcha macaroon. I always love anything with "salted caramel" and matcha on it.
 photo DSC_7889_zps0c8c493b.jpg

 photo DSC_7870_zpsc259a3f4.jpg
(Oh hi that's my bro)
Well, i feel like i'm 20 years older than my age with this outfit. Midi skirt, sheer shirt ahh. But i love it. The midi skirt started to be popular in 1950ish. I mean like we all wear that mini skirt all the time and it's kinda cute to go back to 50ish, to wear something longer than usual.

 photo DSC_7914_zps64f68f6a.jpg


 photo DSC_7921_zps29211c91.jpg


Me, personally, feel a little bit weird wearing it because it's long, and when you walk in the crowd, it just feel like "oh excuse me my skirt is too big and you should make a space so i can walk through"


Shirt - Mom's wardrobe
Skirt - Sasha's House (MAJE)
Shoes - Juice String
Handbag - DKNY

So that's all about my outfit yesterday, have a nice summer holiday! :)

Apr 17, 2014

Sunset

Hey guise! Like finally i can post something new on my blog
I actually got a lot of pictures to post, but i only have one week free from school (its not an excuse anyway i know). But i'm too lazy to resize every single shot of it :")
But here is it, my new outfit post yaaaay (i know i get more excited than you guys are)

So its been a long time since my last outfit post because i have to take all the pictures by myself using a tripod. but it looks like i got a semi-outfit-hipstur-whatever photographer friend here to took it for me!


 photo DSC_7219_zps17567f91.jpg

I never liked white before, but i kinda found white makes everything look a little bit simple in my opinion. To give a little pop of color, i'd love to complete my outfit by wearing this neon-hologram-orange clutch and my orange dr martens shoes.

 photo DSC_7203_zpsf768d2a0.jpg
 photo DSC_7204_zpsc8c6d961.jpg  photo DSC_7213_zps2c311bdf.jpg  photo DSC_7214_zpsa0fb3225.jpg

 photo DSC_7256_zpsa46e4119.jpg  photo DSC_7261_zps3b10cead.jpg

 photo DSC_7281_zps38467913.jpg

Crop top- Bershka
Shorts- Cotton On
Shirt- New Look
Clutch- ZARA
Shoes- Dr. Martens
And if you guys wondering what i use to draw that daisies on my thigh, i'm using face-deco. You can purchase it from your local bookstore, :)

Hope you guys enjoying my new post, and Happy Easter bytheway:D
xxx